Trademark Applicants Must Pay USPTO Attorneys’ Fees in District Court Challenge, “Win, Lose or Draw”
[…] Under the Lanham Act, a dissatisfied litigant wishing to overturn an adverse decision from the TTAB may elect between appealing to the Federal Circuit or commencing a civil action in federal district court.  See 15 U.S.C.  § 1071.  While appeals to the Federal Circuit are confined to the original evidentiary record, pursuing an action in federal district court gives litigants the added benefit of being able to supplement the record below with additional evidence.  However, as the Court highlights in Shammas, doing so comes with a price – even if the litigant wins.

In particular, 15 U.S.C. § 1071(b)(3) provides that “[i]n any case where there is no adverse party . . . unless the court finds the expenses to be unreasonable, all the expenses of the proceeding shall be paid by the party bringing the case, whether the final decision is in favor of such party or not.”  The requirement to pay expenses is notably absent from 15 U.S.C. § 1071(b)(4), the subsection that deals with disputes involving adverse parties (i.e., inter partes proceedings).